!!

Welcome to Two Track Music

Guest/Visitor, welcome to the Two Track Music forum area.  If you're not yet a member here, just click the Register link above to sign up.  It's free, quick, and relatively easy.

Once registered, you will be able to post anywhere in the forums, create topics, ask questions, show off your music, and collaborate with other members to create a new song or musical piece.

You will also be able to view post attachments, which are usually songs in progress or completed songs.  And, you'll have access to our TTM Articles section, which contains a variety of articles on software, hardware, mixing, mastering, and many other topics.  The forum Search option will also be available to you once registered.

Two Track Music is a somewhat 'laid back' community.  Just some good musicians and song writers hanging out, and having a good time.  We're not a high pressure or fast paced site, we just enjoy kicking back and making some music, and having fun while we're doing it.

If that sounds like your kind of place, please join us.  We'd love to have you in the mix.  And yes, pun intended... ;)

Additional Menu

TTM Shoutbox

Last 15 Shouts:

 

kevmsmith81

November 08, 2019, 07:43:09 PM
Yeah he's not signed in for over a month.  Is he on any other sites that people know of?
 

whitestrat73

November 05, 2019, 04:34:54 PM
Hasn't replied to a couple of emails. I'm getting worried for him......
 

Dino

November 05, 2019, 12:57:28 PM
I wonder if Joom is okay.  Its been a while now :(
 

neilmac

November 05, 2019, 01:59:41 AM
GRRRRRRRRR
Just sayin'  >:(
 

DJKTRox

November 02, 2019, 07:23:58 PM
I am now using AVG Secure browser and its not happening with that one...

RedJoker

October 28, 2019, 05:57:44 PM
For me, I just blocked JavaScript for this site and the livestat thing went away.
 

agradeleous

October 27, 2019, 06:18:53 PM
Nope its just a figment of your imagination.
for some reason using opera on W10 pc its not there . it does however only show on TTM using Android for me that is and Yes its Bloody annoying so I hope it spreads why should we have all the fun . LOL
 

DJKTRox

October 26, 2019, 08:18:26 PM
Anyone figured out the livestats thingy yet? Kinda annoying...  ::) damn computer gremlins!
 

Gazebo

October 26, 2019, 08:34:42 AM
I'm still getting the "Livestat" pages moving between items on the site and Chrome is telling me that the site is "Not Secure".  Is it my end or a site issue?  Has anyone found a way to overcome?
 

Smurf

October 24, 2019, 12:42:59 AM
Yo Spiral!  8)
 

whitestrat73

October 23, 2019, 01:24:39 PM
Hey!
 

Spiral

October 22, 2019, 03:59:15 PM
Terve!
 

agradeleous

October 12, 2019, 05:22:46 PM
I finally was able to log in on my phone a second ago I couldn't last night kept saying wrong password .
Logging in just a minute ago kind of took a few minutes. Anywho .😑
 

kevmsmith81

October 12, 2019, 10:33:55 AM
I get it on both my phone and my laptop, so it must be an issue with the site.
 

agradeleous

October 11, 2019, 10:06:57 PM
I just back page . We should keep this on tread “ things we only should know “
Thanks ;)

Show 50 latest
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 13, 2019, 09:28:25 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: sexie finger PC  (Read 13086 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline gc

  • Original
  • Producer
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 685
  • Karma: 5
  • Not my monkey, not my circus.
    • View Profile
Re: sexie finger PC
« Reply #15 on: December 06, 2014, 08:15:26 PM »
My guess is that if Acronis says that it error-ed out...it error-ed out.  I'd just try it again.  Do you have this new drive installed in the box & attached to a SATA port or are you using a usb type connection?  I'm guessing in-the-box/SATA.
You shouldn't have to format the drive prior to cloning.  Clone process should copy everything, including format.  But you may have to initialize it before your system can see it as a viable destination disc. 

Easy way to see what Windows thinks about it is:

Click on W7 'orb' (lower left of screen)
Right Click 'Computer'
Left click 'Manage'
Double click 'Disc Management' (under 'Storage', left column)
That'll show what drives are recognized by your system.  If you used the 'Auto' function on cloning you should have a bit-for-bit replica (same partitions & size) showing. 
If the drive requires initialization, just right click on the new drive & select 'initialize'.  Acronis WD should do the rest as part of the cloning procedure.  And the whole thing should come through clean, with no errors and should require a restart.

There are folks around these parts that know a lot more than I on this, so feel free to chime in.  I'm just a hack.

Things that should be easy but are not seem to be all too common these days.  This should be a breeze.  Patience.

g

Offline agradeleous

  • My stuffs
  • Original
  • Producer
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Posts: 3044
  • Karma: 4
  • Just hangin' here at TTM Upside Down
    • View Profile
    • Ags YouTube
Re: sexie finger PC
« Reply #16 on: December 06, 2014, 08:50:04 PM »
OK one thing that went wrong was the initialing the WD site left out  some steps but I just a vid that got me right so now I see the drive which is labeled E drive .

I tried again to clone and it failed :( I'll try again    now keep in mind these are two different drives Seagate to Western Digital .

I read on WD forum where other folks had issues but other then that no real details but the exact same error codes .... so  buttons . :)

Ill try again and be back

OK I'm back same error

unless it needs a format I don't know to do LOL

says          Operation completed with errors . Fail to prepare operations error code

10' File system error is found with extended codes 458,776 MFT bitmap corrupted .

Dang my fingers are doing it again . I should get paid for this stuff  >:( :D  ::->
« Last Edit: December 06, 2014, 08:57:16 PM by agradeleous »

Offline agradeleous

  • My stuffs
  • Original
  • Producer
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Posts: 3044
  • Karma: 4
  • Just hangin' here at TTM Upside Down
    • View Profile
    • Ags YouTube
Re: sexie finger PC
« Reply #17 on: December 06, 2014, 08:59:48 PM »
Oh also it says the drive has info on it that my be useful so it asks to over write it . now when I open my computer and look at E drive it says or shows it's empty most confusing LOL

Offline gc

  • Original
  • Producer
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 685
  • Karma: 5
  • Not my monkey, not my circus.
    • View Profile
Re: sexie finger PC
« Reply #18 on: December 06, 2014, 11:14:00 PM »
Yes...should be easy.  Hahahahahaha.  Doesn't matter what 'other' drive you have in your system.  WD Acronis looks for & sees a WD product & goes from there.  In theory, you could use a Seagates version too, as you have one of their products resident as well. 

Still...something is amiss.  Drive is initialized & system 'sees' it.  Clone process should warn you that any data resident on the new disc will be lost & then clone the damn thing.  It should not need to be formatted.  But...if you were so inclined, you can do that from what should be something like the tools menu in Acronis or...access W7 disc management as described above for initializing & format.  Don't bother with partitions,  Just format the whole drive.  BUT BE CERTAIN IT'S THE CORRECT DRIVE before you hit ok.  It'll wipe the sucker clean.  Clone should redo everything including partitioning.  Should. 

There's a long way around on this too, where you backup the existing drive to the new & then use the new as a restore.  Little more involved. 

And...you could try one of the others, like EaseUs Todo or Clonezilla.  See if it might make a difference.

g
« Last Edit: December 07, 2014, 03:04:44 AM by gc »

Offline agradeleous

  • My stuffs
  • Original
  • Producer
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Posts: 3044
  • Karma: 4
  • Just hangin' here at TTM Upside Down
    • View Profile
    • Ags YouTube
Re: sexie finger PC
« Reply #19 on: December 07, 2014, 01:11:26 AM »
Formatting not sure how to do that .... My head hurts and nothing works like ever should lol ... At least with me . I'll take a break and consider options in the morning .
Thanks

Offline gc

  • Original
  • Producer
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 685
  • Karma: 5
  • Not my monkey, not my circus.
    • View Profile
Re: sexie finger PC
« Reply #20 on: December 07, 2014, 03:11:37 AM »
Like a few posts back...W7 orb>rt click Computer>Manage>Disk Mgmt>rt click on new disc>Format.  Again, it'll clean existing data from that disc.  Acronis also has a tool to do that.
When all else fails either go back to square 1 & try again or try a different approach.  Which WD HD?

g

Offline agradeleous

  • My stuffs
  • Original
  • Producer
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Posts: 3044
  • Karma: 4
  • Just hangin' here at TTM Upside Down
    • View Profile
    • Ags YouTube
Re: sexie finger PC
« Reply #21 on: December 07, 2014, 10:53:40 AM »
      model WD2003FZEX
2T hd

I'll try when your up GC


I keep getting the same error . Found a link to snapapi from WD that's suppose to help but no go with that .
 
I down loaded seatools and as irony would have it I can not get to open to check the HDD for issues

Guess i might just have to start from scratch . But first I'm getting new sata cables it seems to stop beeping when beat on the cables or after a while of beating on them . hahahaha HULK SMASH !
« Last Edit: December 07, 2014, 03:11:15 PM by agradeleous »

Offline gc

  • Original
  • Producer
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 685
  • Karma: 5
  • Not my monkey, not my circus.
    • View Profile
Re: sexie finger PC
« Reply #22 on: December 07, 2014, 04:22:00 PM »
Kick it?  Heh.

OK...you got a Seagate HD that's 'X'- size and you're wanting to clone it to the 2TB WD.  W7 64 bit?  Using Acronis WD you keep getting error msg.  What msg?   

I might run a 'chkdsk' on the drive(s)  CheckDisc_W7  Let it take a look & try to repair any discrepancies found.  Shot in the dark here, but might help.  At least that tells you that the drives are ok w/o file corruption stuff.

Check new drive jumpers too. 

If you keep having issues with Acronis, try another app.  EaseUS, Clonezilla, Macrium Reflect, Paragon...all work.  Some are easier to use than others.  EaseUSTodo is just what I've used recently (like June of this year recently).  Acronis should work...but no point beating yourself to death if it keeps coming up with the same error msg.  It sees something amiss.  Trying some other cloning app will show whether it's a Acronis WD issue or a system problem.


g

Offline agradeleous

  • My stuffs
  • Original
  • Producer
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Posts: 3044
  • Karma: 4
  • Just hangin' here at TTM Upside Down
    • View Profile
    • Ags YouTube
Re: sexie finger PC
« Reply #23 on: December 07, 2014, 05:20:51 PM »
I think I'm hosed got it all covered . I get a failure of read element that explains why I can't run any scans . with W7 she'll run a boot scan but all seems an exact repeat of all the other scans then she fires up windows as of now I can operate online and stuff just can't clone or scan the HDD

Offline gc

  • Original
  • Producer
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 685
  • Karma: 5
  • Not my monkey, not my circus.
    • View Profile
Re: sexie finger PC
« Reply #24 on: December 07, 2014, 06:11:40 PM »
If you can access the files on the old HD you can always install the new drive with a fresh install of W7 (assuming that you have a disc & product key) & then migrate (drag & drop) from the old drive to the new what files you want.  That would be the traditional 'nuke & pave' approach.  Clean slate start.

Microsoft Fixit Tools  useful tools to correct problems.  Won't solve hardware issues but helps with corrupt files etc.  Worth a try.

g


Offline agradeleous

  • My stuffs
  • Original
  • Producer
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Posts: 3044
  • Karma: 4
  • Just hangin' here at TTM Upside Down
    • View Profile
    • Ags YouTube
Re: sexie finger PC
« Reply #25 on: December 07, 2014, 08:15:38 PM »
Will check it out soon as boot scan is done this time I checked scan some extra stuff long scan what ever it's doing .

Offline agradeleous

  • My stuffs
  • Original
  • Producer
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Posts: 3044
  • Karma: 4
  • Just hangin' here at TTM Upside Down
    • View Profile
    • Ags YouTube
Re: sexie finger PC
« Reply #26 on: December 07, 2014, 09:29:06 PM »
Scan finished and the Ed failed again but the ease to do free one is working so fingers crossed something got fixed . I think lol

Offline gc

  • Original
  • Producer
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 685
  • Karma: 5
  • Not my monkey, not my circus.
    • View Profile
Re: sexie finger PC
« Reply #27 on: December 07, 2014, 09:31:21 PM »
All good. Point being that if there is some fundamental problem that will not allow you to clone or backup-restore, you can always go the fresh install route & reload whatever stuff you want.  W7 has been good to me as far as self healing, or providing the means to repair bits.

WD has a downloadable 'Lifeguard' utility diagnostic too that might be of some help isolating problems.  But if the other scans that you've tried won;t work, this might not either.  Still...

Some times I've had a buggy app that just would not bend to my will.  Try something else & it worked.  Salvaging the drive prior to catastrophic hardware failure would be a good thing.

Worst case with a fresh install you get to reload the latest versions of your apps & copy over the data files from the old drive.  A bit more work but leaves you with a good housekeeping seal of approval as far as dumping the junk files.  Not there yet though.

FWIW...the WD Black drives have served me well over the years.  Never had a problem with one.  Swear by 'em.

g

Offline gc

  • Original
  • Producer
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 685
  • Karma: 5
  • Not my monkey, not my circus.
    • View Profile
Re: sexie finger PC
« Reply #28 on: December 07, 2014, 09:33:23 PM »
Scan finished and the Ed failed again but the ease to do free one is working so fingers crossed something got fixed . I think lol

COOL!  But be patient.  Takes a while & can crap out prior to completion.  If it works, I'd say the WD Acronis was being too sensitive.  Fingers crossed.

g

Offline agradeleous

  • My stuffs
  • Original
  • Producer
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Posts: 3044
  • Karma: 4
  • Just hangin' here at TTM Upside Down
    • View Profile
    • Ags YouTube
Re: sexie finger PC
« Reply #29 on: December 07, 2014, 10:02:09 PM »
No ... You just didn't say crap out lmao my worry as well it still ticking away but things are to quiet lol

So if it works I as should be to switch drives and go right ?


So again if it works I will have 2T on main drive another1T Seagate as a what ever drive

Now 8 gig memory instead of 4 . Still using i5 3.03 processor

Hopefully this should hold me for a while longer .